Iowa Wesleyan Endowed Scholarships

Created by donor contributions, these specific, endowed scholarships will perpetually provide assistance for Iowa Wesleyan students. The scholarships are created each year from the fund’s earnings and growth, with the principal remaining intact. An endowed fund becomes a named and active scholarship when the gifts contributed to it reach or exceed $25,000. Iowa Wesleyan’s endowed scholarships are listed below.

Leroy Akerson Memorial Scholarship

Female junior or senior Elementary Education major

Karin L. Bostrom Appel ’71 Endowed Scholarship

Business Administration major

Eleanor E. Bailey Scholarship

Student from Western Illinois

Frances Dianne Bailey and F.E. “Buck” Bailey Memorial Scholarship
Fred and Mary Jo Barrick Endowed Scholarship
Donald and Marjorie Pixley Beane Endowed Music Education Scholarship

Prospective or current Music Education major

Beck Brothers Endowed Scholarship
Thomas F. Bell Scholarship

Athlete from Henry, Lee, Des Moines, Van Buren, Monroe, Wapello, Jefferson, Louisa, Muscatine Washington, Keokuk, Mahaska counties

Janey R. Benedict Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Mildred H. Bensmiller Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Sophomore, junior or senior English or Education major maintaining a 3.5 GPA

June Berry Scholarship

Sophomore or Junior 2.5 GPA or above

Keith Bogle Memorial Scholarship

Male student

Karin L. and Robert G. Bostrom Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Art, Business or Economics major from Chicago area

George & Edna Brissey Endowed Scholarship

Sophomore, junior or senior Art or Art Education major 3.0 GPA

Robert Charles Bruce Memorial Scholarship

Keosauqua or Van Buren county Students

Mary Ellen Buckman Scholarship
Barbara Jane Cailler Scholarship
Orange Van Calhoun Scholarship

Junior or senior pre-med major

Stella Winans Carver Music Scholarship

Upper class Music major

Alma Spencer Chittum Scholarship
John W. Chittum Scholarship

Chemistry major

Miriam Siberts Chrissinger English Scholarship
Miriam Siberts Chrissinger Music Scholarship

1 junior and 1 senior Southeast Iowa female Music major

Class of 1946 Endowed Scholarship
Frank V. Coles Scholarship

Students preparing for Dentistry or other health science at U of I

Helen & Frank Coles Scholarship

Mount Pleasant graduate Religion major

Alberta & Harvey Condon Scholarship

Freshman or transfer student

Cottrell Scholarship

Mount Pleasant High School student with a B Average

Jack H. and Frances I. Cowen Endowed Scholarship

United Methodist student from Southeast Iowa

Daughters of the American Colonists Scholarship
Nellie E. Davis Scholarship
Patricia Hamlin Dodder Memorial Music Scholarship

Student from Southeast Iowa

Reverend Robert T. Dodder Scholarship
The Clifford E. Dodds Social Science Scholarship
Dorothy Welp Donahue Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Woman basketball player from Iowa with Education major with 3.0 GPA or higher

Doud-Loring Scholarship

Van Buren, Jefferson, or Henry county student

Christina Foster Edwards Scholarship

Junior or senior

Espy Endowed Scholarship

Appanoose and surrounding counties or state of Iowa student

Edwin & Louise Fern Scholarship
Vera Bradshaw Fisher Endowed Scholarship

English/Communications major seeking journalism career

Raymond C. Fleck Scholarship
Delbert & Bernice Hollander Foster Scholarship

Van Buren, Jefferson, Monroe, Davis, Washington, Louisa, Des Moines, Lee or Henry County students

Holmes and Marjorie Foster Scholarship

Freshman with GPA 2.5. First priority to Des Moines or Liberty Township in Jefferson County, Iowa – 2nd choice Southeast Iowa graduate

Freeland Family Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth Garrels Endowed Scholarship
Richard E. and Elizabeth Davenport Garrels Endowed Scholarship

Henry County High School History major

Claris Fern Jamison (Jamie) Garrett Endowed Scholarship

Nursing major

Joan M. Gerling Endowed Scholarship

Elementary Education major

Paul & Elaine Gerot Scholarship
Rev. Jackson A. Giddens Scholarship

Goodyear Endowed Scholarship
Grau-Quick Scholarship

Graduate of Bloomfield High School in top 25% of class

Dr. Frank W. Grube Scholarship
Thomas H. & Gladys G. Harney Scholarship

Junior or senior Business or Economics major

Louis A. Haselmayer English Scholarship
Donald F. and Flavia M. Haviland Memorial Scholarship

Graduate of IW – male seminary student

E. A. Hayes Endowed Scholarship

Henry County High School student

Ruth Hazlett Endowed Scholarship

Muscatine Community College transfer, sophomore, junior or senior majoring in Religion or Health Care

William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship
Hedlund Family Scholarship (Claire & Louise)

Junior or senior Science major from Ottumwa or Iowa City area

Henry County Endowment Fund

Henry County students

Darla Hermansfeld Memorial Scholarship

Art major

Howard and Helen Milligan Hills Scholarship
Roy D. Hissong Science Scholarship

Science majors

Karen Hornaday Scholarship

Student participating in Music

Wallace and Beverly Houts Endowed Scholarship in Art

Art or Art Education major

The Rachel Howell Family Scholarship
Glen & Isabel James Scholarship

Graduate of Ottumwa High School

Harry E. Jaques Scholarship

Junior or senior Biology major

Douglas A. Jorgensen Endowed Scholarship

Full-time sophomore, junior or senior from IL or IA. Major must be in math or computer science

Beverly Kaighin Scholarship

Sophomore, junior or senior with strong academics

Bernita Keig Scholarship
Kent Feeds/Grain Processing Corp. Scholarship

Students from small towns in Iowa

Ruth Keraus Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Music major with preference to student majoring in instrumental music

Charles L. Kimball Scholarship

Students from Illinois

Edd King Memorial Scholarship
J.E. & Helen King Scholarship

Monroe County student

Irene Lammers & Thomas Morrow & Mary Thomas Lammers Scholarship

Juniors or seniors from Iowa

Gerald Lane Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major

Kay Lange English/Communications Endowed Scholarship
Beulah F. Larsen Scholarship
Rev. Dr. Martin E. Lehmann and Gloria J. Niehaus Lehmann Endowed Scholarship
Edith Leopold Scholarship
Libertyville Savings Bank Ag Scholarship
Deborah Mincks Lindeen Scholarship

Junior or senior Henry County student

Florence Seeley Lodwick Scholarship

Non-freshman Alpha Xi Delta

William G. Lodwick Endowed Scholarship

Herbert Hoover Presidential Finalist – Male Student

Grace Mayne Longnecker Scholarship
Elinor T. & John B. Lundgren Memorial Scholarship

Member of the First United Methodist Church of Burlington, Iowa

Dr. Vincent D. Mahoney Elementary Education Scholarship

Junior or senior Elementary Education major with 3.2 GPA or higher

Clifford & Maxine Manning Scholarship

Junior or senior of Protestant Faith

Markley-Lute Scholarship

Elementary Education major with GPA 3.0 or higher

Winfield Scott Mayne Scholarship

2 junior Business majors and 2 senior Business majors

Leah Dell McCahon Scholarship
Eugene & Roberta McCoid Scholarship
James & Marie McCurdy Endowed Scholarship
John McGavic Phi Delt Scholarship

Member of Phi Delta Theta

Dr. William H. Megorden Music Scholarship

Music major

Iris Hart Meinhard Outstanding Service Scholarship

Senior outstanding leadership in community, church, or IW

Jake Merrill Football Scholarship
Dick Millspaugh Endowed Scholarship

Upper class Biology major

James R. Mincks Scholarship

Junior or senior from Southeast Iowa

George L. & Nellie S. Minear Scholarship

Stanley B. Niles Scholarship
Donald E. Oeter Honorary Scholarship
Ollivier Family Endowed Scholarship

Education major with emphasis on Science

P.E.O. Founders Scholarship in Honor of Susan S. Johnston

Female student

Thomas C. & Gertrude M. Padley Endowed Scholarship
Ray L. Patterson Endowed Scholarship

Junior or senior

Phi Delta Theta Scholarship

Sophomore, junior or senior active Phi Delta Theta

Lillian Beck Pinegar Scholarship
R. William Poulter Scholarship

Biology major

Charles R. Prewitt Scholarship
Josephine E. Price Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major

Josephine E. Price Sociology Scholarship

Sociology major

Rainbow Scholarship
Eleanor Stevens Reavely Scholarship

Female athlete

Russell & Elvessa Richards Scholarship
Richard Riepe-Pepsico Scholarship

Business Administration majors

Olan Ruble Scholarship – 12 awards

1 athlete per team

Carel R. Rump Memorial Scholarship

Junior and Senior education students

Frances Dana Crane Salzman Endowed Scholarship

Junior or senior Nursing major from Henry County

Shaw Family Scholarship

Freshman or current student – First priority from IA or MO pursuing a BS in Business

Ralph W. & Margaret Shellabarger Scholarship

Henry County resident

Shepp-Huisinga Family Scholarship
Dr. Edward J. Shook Scholarship

Religion majors

George & Ella Sidles Scholarship

Protestant student

Alma Smith Endowed Music Scholarship

Music major

Dan Throop Smith Scholarship
R.S. Solinsky Scholarship

Business Administration major

Spencer-Chittum Scholarship
Spina Family Scholarship

East coast student

Lloyd & Ethel Caris Spooner Scholarship

Junior or senior student

Stafford Family Scholarship

Full-time student involved in community as a volunteer with 2.5 GPA or higher

John A. & Florence F. Stephens Endowed Scholarship

Iowa Methodist student – top 50% Class

Mary Swaney Stuntz Endowed Scholarship

International student

C.B. Thomas Music Scholarship

Music major or participating in music

Marguerite Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Junior nursing major with 3.0 or above GPA

Glenwood F. & Ailleen Tolson Endowed Music Scholarship

Music major

Roland Trabue Endowed Scholarship
Unkrich Family Endowed Scholarship

Unkrich family descendant

Max & Helen Volkmann Scholarship

Major in Language and Literature Division

Richard G. Voss Scholarship

Sophomore, junior or senior Business major

E. J. Warren Trust Scholarship

Ministerial students

Lois Eckley Webster Scholarship

Ministerial students

Rev. Mark E. Weston & Murrell Stone Weston Endowed Scholarship

United Methodist student, Religion or Education major

Edith Whiting Endowed Scholarship

History major

Larry & Virginia Williams Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Junior or senior Nursing major

Harry A. & Stella Wishard Scholarship
Russell W. & Betty DeWitt Wittmer Scholarship

One each to Music and English major

Mearl & Gladys Wood Scholarship

Muscatine High School graduate

Dr. Edward Wright Scholarship and Theatre Endowment

Language and Literature Competition Scholarship & Theater Club

Menu